World Champions

 

YearWinnersPlaceNationalityBoat Make and Sail No
1956Jacques Lebrun / P. HarinkcouckLa Baule, FranceFrenchFairey-Marine F??
1957Pol Elvstrom / P. PoullainLa Baule, FranceDanishLanaverre D??
1958Pol Elvstrom / P. PoullainLa Baule, FranceDanishLanaverre D??
1959Marcel Buffet / Patrick WolffCork, IrelandFrenchLanaverre F??
1960Marcel Buffet / Patrick WolffLa Baule, FranceFrenchLanaverre F 1264?
1961J. Cornu / D. DoufierWeymouth, EnglandFrenchFairey Marine F??
1962Keith Paul / Bill MoakesLa Baule, FranceBritishK??
1963Bryan Price / Chris. HoughLarchmont, New York, USAAustralianBinks KA 1505
1964J. Parrington / Chris. HoughCork, IrelandAustralianBinks KA ????
1965Derek Farrant/Robin FarrantTanger, MoroccoBritishParker K 2017
1966Jim Hardy/M. WhitnallAdelaide, South Australia, AustraliaAustralianBinks K 2230
1967B. Moret/R. MorchLa Baule, FranceFrenchF??
1968M. Troupel/F. LanaverreKiel, GermanyFrenchLanaverre F 3100
1969Larry Marks/Victor DeschampsBuenos Aires, ArgentinaBritishParker K??
1970Larry Marks/Victor DeschampsPlymouth, EnglandBritishParker K??
1971Derek Farrant/Robin FarrantSanta Cruz, California, USABritishParker K 4082
1972Nicolas Loday/Nicolas FedorenkoHanko, FinlandFrenchParker F 4420
1973Peter White/John DaviesHong KongBritishParker K 4689
1974Yves Pajot/Marc PajotMarstrand, SwedenFrenchParker F 4747
1975John Loveday/Lewis DannHamilton, BermudaBritishParker K 5384
1976Peter Colclough/Steve JonesLake Macquarie, New South Wales, AustraliaBritishParker K 5789
1977Peter Colclough/Phil BrownLa Rochelle, FranceBritishParker K 6189
1978Peter Colclough/Phil BrownCopenhagen, DenmarkBritishParker K 6589
1979Steve Taylor/David PenfieldDurban, South AfricaAmericanLindsay US 6292
1980Steve Benjamin/Tucker EdmundsonHayling Island, EnglandAmericanLindsay US 6933
1981Ethan Bixby/Cam LewisSan Francisco, California, USAAmericanLindsay US 7093
1982Gary Knapp/Cam LewisCork, IrelandAmericanLindsay US 7093
1983Terry Kyrwood/Reg CrickAdelaide, South Australia, AustraliaAustralianKyrwood KA 7517
1984Dean Blatchford/Tom WoodsGromitz, West GermanyAustralianKyrwood KA 7481
1985G. Bruniges/G. GardinerEnoshima, JapanAustralianKyrwood KA 7738
1986Peter Colclough/Harold BarnesLa Rochelle, FranceBritishKyrwood K 7940
1987Krister Bergstrom/Olle WenrupHelsinki, FinlandSwedishParker S 7655
1988Krister Bergstrom/Olle WenrupSydney, AustraliaSwedishParker S 7655
1989Krister Bergstrom/P. Anders HallbergFelixstowe, EnglandSwedishParker S 8211
1990Jørgen Schønherr/Anders KaempeKingston, Ontario, CanadaDanishKyrwood D 7956
1991Krister Bergstrom/P. Anders HallbergMarstrand, SwedenSwedishParker S 8211
1992Chris & Darren NicholsonSanta Cruz, California, USAAustralianKyrwood KA 8405
1993Ian Barker/Tim HancockTravemunde, GermanyBritishRondar K 8431
1994Chris & Darren NicholsonDurban, South AfricaAustralianKyrwood AUS 8522
1995Jeremy Robinson/Bill MastermanMounts Bay, EnglandBritishRondar GBR 8481
1996Paul Towers/Dan JohnsonTownsville, AustraliaBritishRondar GBR 8521
1997Mark Upton-Brown/Ian MitchellGilleleje, DenmarkBritishRondar GBR 8552
1998Nick Trotman/Mike MillsHyannis, Massachusetts, USAAmericanRondar USA 8610
1999Howard Hamlin/Mike MartinQuiberon, FranceAmericanWaterat USA 8266
2000Krister Bergstrom/Thomas MossDurban, South AfricaSwedishRondar SWE 8655
2001Wolfgang Hunger/Holger JessCascais, PortugalGermanRondar GER 8788
2002Chris & Darren NicholsonFremantle, AustraliaAustralianVan Munster 8804
2003Wolfgang Hunger/Holger JessLimhamn, SwedenGermanRondar GER 8826
2004Morgan Larson/Trevor BaylisSanta Cruz, California, USAAmericanWaterat USA 8854
2005Wolfgang Hunger/Holger JessWarnemuende, GermanyGermanRondar GER 8851
2006Mark Upton-Brown/Ian MitchellHayling Island, UKBritishRondar GBR 8908
2007Jan Saugmann/Morten RamsbeckAdelaide, AustraliaDanishRondar DEN 8620
2008Ian Pinnell/Carl GibbonPalermo, Sicily, ItalyBritishRondar GBR 8960
2009Mike Martin/Jeff NelsonSan Francisco, California, USAAmericanWaterat USA 8714
2010Wolfgang Hunger/Julien KleinerAarhus, DenmarkGermanRondar GER 9027
2011Wolfgang Hunger/Julien KleinerHamilton Island, AustraliaGermanRondar GER 9027
2012Jan Saugmann/Martin GorgeLa Rochelle, FranceDanish/GermanRondar DEN 8964
2013Claas Lehmann/Leon OhemeKingston, BarbadosGermanRondar GER 8992
2014Mike Holt/Rob WoelfelKiel, GermanyAmericanRondar USA 9072
2015Mike Holt/Carl SmitPort Elizabeth, South AfricaAmericanRondar USA 9072
2016Mike Martin/Adam LowryWeymouth, UKAmericanWaterat USA 9106
2017Mike Holt/Carl SmitAnnapolis, USAAmericanRondar USA 9072
2018Lutz Stengel/Holger JessGdynia, PolandGermanRondar GER 8990