Monday, October 23, 2017
Text Size

World Champions

5O5 World Champions



Year Winners Place Nationality Boat Make and Sail No
1956 Jacques Lebrun / P. Harinkcouck La Baule, France French Fairey-Marine F??
1957 Pol Elvstrom / P. Poullain La Baule, France Danish Lanaverre D??
1958 Pol Elvstrom / P. Poullain La Baule, France Danish Lanaverre D??
1959 Marcel Buffet / Patrick Wolff Cork, Ireland French Lanaverre F??
1960 Marcel Buffet / Patrick Wolff La Baule, France French Lanaverre F 1264?
1961 J. Cornu / D. Doufier Weymouth, England French Fairey Marine F??
1962 Keith Paul / Bill Moakes La Baule, France British K??
1963 Bryan Price / Chris. Hough Larchmont, New York, USA Australian Binks KA 1505
1964 J. Parrington / Chris. Hough Cork, Ireland Australian Binks KA ????
1965 Derek Farrant/Robin Farrant Tanger, Morocco British Parker K 2017
1966 Jim Hardy/M. Whitnall Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australian Binks K 2230
1967 B. Moret/R. Morch La Baule, France French F??
1968 M. Troupel/F. Lanaverre Kiel, Germany French Lanaverre F 3100
1969 Larry Marks/Victor Deschamps Buenos Aires, Argentina British Parker K??
1970 Larry Marks/Victor Deschamps Plymouth, England British Parker K??
1971 Derek Farrant/Robin Farrant Santa Cruz, California, USA British Parker K 4082
1972 Nicolas Loday/Nicolas Fedorenko Hanko, Finland French Parker F 4420
1973 Peter White/John Davies Hong Kong British Parker K 4689
1974 Yves Pajot/Marc Pajot Marstrand, Sweden French Parker F 4747
1975 John Loveday/Lewis Dann Hamilton, Bermuda British Parker K 5384
1976 Peter Colclough/Steve Jones Lake Macquarie, New South Wales, Australia British Parker K 5789
1977 Peter Colclough/Phil Brown La Rochelle, France British Parker K 6189
1978 Peter Colclough/Phil Brown Copenhagen, Denmark British Parker K 6589
1979 Steve Taylor/David Penfield Durban, South Africa American Lindsay US 6292
1980 Steve Benjamin/Tucker Edmundson Hayling Island, England American Lindsay US 6933
1981 Ethan Bixby/Cam Lewis San Francisco, California, USA American Lindsay US 7093
1982 Gary Knapp/Cam Lewis Cork, Ireland American Lindsay US 7093
1983 Terry Kyrwood/Reg Crick Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Australian Kyrwood KA 7517
1984 Dean Blatchford/Tom Woods Gromitz, West Germany Australian Kyrwood KA 7481
1985 G. Bruniges/G. Gardiner Enoshima, Japan Australian Kyrwood KA 7738
1986 Peter Colclough/Harold Barnes La Rochelle, France British Kyrwood K 7940
1987 Krister Bergstrom/Olle Wenrup Helsinki, Finland Swedish Parker S 7655
1988 Krister Bergstrom/Olle Wenrup Sydney, Australia Swedish Parker S 7655
1989 Krister Bergstrom/P. Anders Hallberg Felixstowe, England Swedish Parker S 8211
1990 Jørgen Schønherr/Anders Kaempe Kingston, Ontario, Canada Danish Kyrwood D 7956
1991 Krister Bergstrom/P. Anders Hallberg Marstrand, Sweden Swedish Parker S 8211
1992 Chris & Darren Nicholson Santa Cruz, California, USA Australian Kyrwood KA 8405
1993 Ian Barker/Tim Hancock Travemunde, Germany British Rondar K 8431
1994 Chris & Darren Nicholson Durban, South Africa Australian Kyrwood AUS 8522
1995 Jeremy Robinson/Bill Masterman Mounts Bay, England British Rondar GBR 8481
1996 Paul Towers/Dan Johnson Townsville, Australia British Rondar GBR 8521
1997 Mark Upton-Brown/Ian Mitchell Gilleleje, Denmark British Rondar GBR 8552
1998 Nick Trotman/Mike Mills Hyannis, Massachusetts, USA American Rondar USA 8610
1999 Howard Hamlin/Mike Martin Quiberon, France American Waterat USA 8266
2000 Krister Bergstrom/Thomas Moss Durban, South Africa Swedish Rondar SWE 8655
2001 Wolfgang Hunger/Holger Jess Cascais, Portugal German Rondar GER 8788
2002 Chris & Darren Nicholson Fremantle, Australia Australian Van Munster 8804
2003 Wolfgang Hunger/Holger Jess Limhamn, Sweden German Rondar GER 8826
2004 Morgan Larson/Trevor Baylis Santa Cruz, California, USA American Waterat USA 8854
2005 Wolfgang Hunger/Holger Jess Warnemuende, Germany German Rondar GER 8851
2006 Mark Upton-Brown/Ian Mitchell Hayling Island, UK British Rondar GBR 8908
2007 Jan Saugmann/Morten Ramsbeck Adelaide, Australia Danish Rondar DEN 8620
2008 Ian Pinnell/Carl Gibbon Palermo, Sicily, Italy British Rondar GBR 8960
2009 Mike Martin/Jeff Nelson San Francisco, California, USA American Waterat USA 8714
2010 Wolfgang Hunger/Julien Kleiner Aarhus, Denmark German Rondar GER 9027
2011 Wolfgang Hunger/Julien Kleiner Hamilton Island, Australia German Rondar GER 9027
2012 Jan Saugmann/Martin Gorge La Rochelle, France Danish/German Rondar DEN 8964
2013 Claas Lehmann/Leon Oheme Kingston, Barbados German Rondar GER 8992
2014 Mike Holt/Rob Woelfel Kiel, Germany American Rondar USA 9072
2015 Mike Holt/Carl Smit Port Elizabeth, South Africa American Rondar USA 9072
2016 Mike Martin/Adam Lowry Weymouth, UK American Waterat USA 9106
2017 Mike Holt/Carl Smit Annapolis, USA American Rondar USA 9072

Member Login